Heaven's Garden, LLC
7550 Hawthorne Road, La Plata, MD 20646   Phone (301) 934-6663  Fax (301) 392-0108
PERENNIALS
MARYLAND NATIVE PLANTS
Native plants are well adapted to the weather in our area, require less care and
water, and are more resistant to insect and diseases.  Native wildlife tends to be
more comfortable with these plants increasing wildlife in your area
.
Scientific Name
Common Name
Acorus calamus
Sweet Flag
Adiantum pedatum
Maidenhair Fern
Asclepias tuberose
Butterfly Weed
Athyrium asplenioides
Southern Lady Ferm
Baotisia tincoria
Wild Indigo
Carex gaucodea
Blue Wood Sedge
Coreopsis tinctoria
Tickseed Sunflower
Dennstaedtia punctilobula
Hay-Scented Fern
Eupatorium dubim
Joe Pye Weed
Eupatorium fistulosum
Joe Pye Weed
Hibiscus
Rose Mallow
Liatris graminfolia
Grass Leaf Blazingstar
Liatria spicata
Gayfeather Blazingstar
Lilium superbum
Turk’s Cap Lily
Lobelia cardinalis
Cardinal Flower
Monarda        
Beebalm
Oenothera fruitcosa
Sundrops (narrow-leaf)
Onoclea sensibilis
Sensitive Fern
Osmunda cinnamomea
Cinnamon Fern
Osmunda regalis
Royal Fern
Polygonatum biflorum
Solomon’s Seal
Polystichum
acrostichoides
Christmas Fern
Rudbeckia laciniata
Blacked-Eyed Susan
Sedum
Stonecrop
Tiarella cordifolia
Foam Flower
Tradescantia virginiana
Virginia Spiderwort
Trillium grandiflorum
White Trillium
Verbena hastate
Verbena
Yucca filamentosa
Adam’s Needle
Scientific Name
Common Name
Acer rubrum
Red Maple
Betula nigra
River Birch
Cercis canadensis
Eastern Redbud
Cornus florida
Dogwood (flowering)
Ilex opaca
American Holly
Pyrus angustifolia
Southern Crabapple
Pyrus coronaria
Sweet Crabapple
Liriodendron tulipifera
Tulip Poplar
Pinus taeda
Loblolly Pine
Pinus strobes
 
Quercus palustris
Pin Oak
Quercus phellos
Willow Oak
TREES
Scientific Name
Common Name
Callicarpa Americana
American Beautyberry
Clethera alnifolia
Sweet Pepperbush
Hypericum densiflorum
St. John’s Wort
Ilex glabra
Inkberry Holly
Ilex laevigata
Sparkleberry Holly
Itea virginica
Virginia Sweetspire
Myrica cerifera
Southern Bayberry
Vaccinium vacillans
Blueberry (early, lowbush)
SHRUBS
"All You've Imagined"