Heaven's Garden, LLC
7550 Hawthorne Road, La Plata, MD 20646   Phone (301) 934-6663  Fax (301) 392-0108
Transplanting - Water the plants as soon as you get them home.  Leave them in the containers until you are ready to plant
each one.  If it will be several days before planting, water the plants each day.  Cultivate the first 12” of soil by hand or with a
tiller.  Add organic matter, such as peat moss or weed-free composted waste to the soil to provide drainage and nutrients.  Don’
t yank the transplant from its pot by the stem.  Loosen the root ball by gently squeezing the plastic pot and turn the pot upside
down to release the plant.  Spread the roots so they do not continue to grow in a circle like the pot shape.  After planting, water
the perennials to an equivalent of 1” of rainfall.  

Harvesting - Collect leaves for culinary use by trimming at the stem.  Cutting often helps improve air circulation and creates
compact growing plants.  Don’t do any major cutting in the month before the first frost to allow new growth to mature before
winter stress.  Herbs can be dried by spreading them out on a screen that allows air circulation on all sides or fasten stems
together with a rubber band and hang the herbs to dry.  Make sure your drying area is well-ventilated and has low humidity.  
Most herbs only require a few days of drying to be ready for flavoring foods, making potpourri or creating  crafts.
HERBS:
GROWING PLANTS FOR ALL YOUR SENSES
Common Name
Applemint................
Basil.........................
Catmint....................
Chamomile...............
Chives......................
Coriander/Cilantro...
Curly Mint.................
Dill...........................
Fennel.....................
French Tarragon.....
Garlic Chives............
Germander...............
Greek Oregano.......
Lemon Balm.............
Lemon Thyme..........
Parsley.....................
Peppermint..............
Rosemary................
Sage........................
Santolina..................
Silver-edged Thyme..
Spearmint.................
Botanical Name
Mentha, sauveolans
Ocicum, basilicum
Nepeta, mussinii
Chamamelum, nobile
Allium, schoenoprasum
Coriander, sativum
Mentha aquatica
Anethum, graveolens
Foeniculum, vulgare
Artemisia, d. savita
Allium, tuberosum
Teucrium, chaedrys
Origanum, heraleoticum
Melissa, officianalis
Thymus, citriodorus
Petroselinum, crispum
Mentha, piperita
Rosemarius, officianalis
Salvia, officanalis
Santolina species
Thymus, v. argenteus
Mentha, spicata
Life Span        Hardy to
Perennial        -20F
Annual             32F
Perennial        -20F
Perennial        -40F
Perennial        -40F
Annual             25F
Perennial        -20F
Annual             29F
Perennial        -10F     
Perennial        -20F
Perennial        -20F
Perennial        -20F
Perennial        -20F
Perennial        -20F
Perennial        -20F
Biennial            15F
Perennial        -20F
Perennial         15F
Perennial        -20F
Perennial          -5F
Perennial        -20F
Perennial        -20F
Height     Spacing
24”                15”
24”                18”
15”                18”
12”                 6”
18”                12”
36”                12”
24”                15”
30”                12”
up to 6 ft.       18”        
18”                24”
30”                12”
24”                12”
24”                12”
24”                18”
12”                18”
18”                12”
24”                15”
2 - 6 ft.           36”
30”                 24”
24”                18”
12”                18”
24”                15”
"All You've Imagined"